A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would mri without contrast find dvt? i've had back of knee and calf pain. d-dimer and ultrasound came back normal, but veins in feet&leg are bulging.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Norman Bein
51 years experience General Surgery
No: with these normal studies there is no reason to pursue this issue...your problem sounds like non-truncal veins
Answered on Aug 26, 2015
Dr. Lisa Persaud
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
No..: The best test to reveal a DVT would be the ultrasound of the veins in your legs. The bulging veins in your legs are maybe varicose or spider veins - though you seem young for it. Sometimes, pregnancy can predispose to it however.
Answered on Aug 26, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
18 years experience Cardiology
Chronic venous insufficiency due to incompetent valves inside the veins that cause venous congestion due to reflux of blood can cause above symptoms. Women are prone to this and there are cases of congenital absence of venous valves cause symptoms early on in life. There is a special venous ultrasound to test for venous insufficiency, compression stockings are the first line of therapy
Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Qamar Khan
17 years experience Pain Management
CT Venogram: can be done of the lower extremity to determine if clot exists if ultrasound and d dimer are negative.
Answered on Aug 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not impossible: Stacy, the twitching sounds more like a muscle spasm, but DVT is not impossible, especially if you have risk factors (recent travel, birth control, sm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ali Elkhalil
22 years experience Podiatry
ER : if u have blood clot at the calf you need to go to the emergency department it could be a life threaten ending condition of the clot travel to lungs. ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Although your: description is somewhat atypical it is potentially consistent with DVT. Since this is a possibility and could be life threatening it would be importan ... Read More
A 72-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Moore
8 years experience Family Medicine
Great question!: That really is a good question. In general, dvt's will not cause a cold foot, but there are other things that can happen to an injured leg that would ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month