A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my rheumatoid factor went from 29 to. 53. could this be mild start to rheumatoid arthritis, have severe painful feet red hot & swollen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: A CCP antibody is a much better test but your symptoms could suggest RA. See a rheumatologist to establish a diagnosis and begin treatment. Intense inflammation limited to the feet can also suggest gout.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Could be RA needs medical attention for diagnosis and treatment. Do not delay seeing physician untreated RA is a relentless destructive condition with ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
26 years experience Family Medicine
RF - rheum arthritis: You could have rheumatoid factor negative (rf-) rheumatoid arthritis. Not likely gout without crystals in fluid. Other possibilities are pseudo gout o ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Raynauds: Your ANA level is nonspecific. The Raynaud's phenomenon is the secondary type-- related to the RA and I agree not lupus. Your RA is quite symptomatic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Arthritis: What is the question. Complex history. Please discuss with your Dr. Then come back to us with a question we can answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month