U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I have diagnosed with rheumatoid arthristis and currently on predsinone and plasmoquine.ever since been diagnosed and on this medication i struggle with headaches and red,dry,itchy painful eyes and get blurred vision at times..is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Call rheuma now: Since Plasmoquine may cause permanent damage to your eyes, you need to stop it right now and contact your rheumatologist for an alternate medication. An eye doctor consult may also be needed. What you have is not normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
