A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have repeated painful swollen joints i have been told it is gout i have had the joint fluid analyzed 4 times and there have never been any crystals negative rheumatoid panel it affects fingers wrist foot ankle heel knee usually one at a time occasionall

5 doctor answers
Dr. James Cunnar
26 years experience Family Medicine
RF - rheum arthritis: You could have rheumatoid factor negative (rf-) rheumatoid arthritis. Not likely gout without crystals in fluid. Other possibilities are pseudo gout or lupus. You may want to see a rheumatologist.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017
10
10 thanks
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience Podiatry
Uric acid: Have your uric acid checked.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
That has little value except if there is a confirmed diagnosis of gout. 8% of gouty attacks will have a normal serum uric acid at the time of the attack. If crystals are absent, it is not gout, period.
Jun 11, 2013
Dr. Keith Baldwin
14 years experience Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Check w your rheum: Having 4 negative joint aspirations makes gout less likely. Other multi joint problems (poly articular arthropathies) may not show up on rheumatoid panels, though a general inflammation test such as an ESR or CRP will normally be elevated). You should get a diagnosis bc many good medications are available to treat rheumatologic diseases today.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Other ways : To check for gout would be elevated uric acid in blood and by way of 24 hour urine. Tapping the joint is the definitive way. There are reasons the tap could be negative, however, i would advise a rheumatology work up with complete bloodwork to rule out causes other han gout.
Answered on Jun 11, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
If no crystals are seen under polarized light microscopy, it is not gout. There are no false negatives if multiple taps have failed to show the presence of crystals.
Jun 11, 2013
Dr. Ann Holland
27 years experience Podiatry
Small joint pain: Another possibility is psoriatic arthritis if some scaling skin or nail disease/dryness. Have seen many cases of this where fingers and toes are swollen one at a time along with generalized aching joints. Also have a lyme disease test //aso and consider infectious precursor (bacterial or parasitic organism, e.G, tick-born illness if you have visited or lived in ne areas us) to this disease process.
Answered on Dec 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Immediate Dr Attn: Need to see Doctor Immediately or go to emergency room. You need thorough examination, Labs and Treatments.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Graham
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No it is not bad: Contrary to what you may have heard, cracking joints is not bad for them and does not cause arthritis. It is more of a habit or compulsion that can b ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Still’s disease: There’s a juvenile kind of arthritis affecting young people called Stills disease. You need to see a pediatrician to have your child’s condition prope ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Needs to be checked : We do not have enough information to tell you what is causing your symptoms of swollen lumps and pain in the joints. We don't know how old you are and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month