A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have acne keloidalis on the back and top of my head. how do i remove the acne? i tried steroid injections, creams, antibiotics - none work. help me.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is serious: The keloids are stable, but ongoing cystic acne can be controlled by a strong drug such as Accutane available only from a dermatologist. It is extremely unfortunate, even criminal, that this should be allowed to happen to a boy. High-tech procedures may help with the keloids eventually & if you can still manage a sense of humor, you can enjoy life & love despite this extra challenge.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Amy Miller
24 years experience Family Medicine
Acne keloidalis: This is such a frustrating problem, especially since you have tried all the "usual" treatments. You may need to try accutane-but once again this may or may not work. Surgical excision is kinda the last resort. If it covers a large % of your scalp you may want to look at laser ablation to the area in stages. Both surgery and laser treatments will require down time & significant healing though.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Isotretinoin: Better late than never. Cystic acne won't be cleared by antibiotics. It's not for the faint-hearted but it's probably what you need. The internet is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Steroid is not Rx.: Either for Boil or Acne or Mosquito bite. Antibiotic cream may help an Abscess from Bite. But for Acne there are topical Cleansing agent and Prescript ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Clobetasol Cream: No. Not only is clobetasol cream not an anti-acne cream, but it's way too strong to be used on the face, even when being used for the indicated condi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No no no!: Acne medications can be very irritating to open wounds. A better option (in addition to a mild soap & warm water) is an antibiotic ointment that' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month