A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i use olive leaf extract or grapefruit seed extract nasal sprays to get off afrin rebound sinusitis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
I'm not sure if: those would work or not. I do know that using a nasal steroid like nasacort (triamcinolone) will help you get off the Afrin. Take two puffs of nasacort (triamcinolone) in each nostril once a day while at the same time decreasing by one the number of Afrin squirts you use each day. By the time you get to zero on the Afrin you won't need it any more and you will be able to breath. Use the nasacort (triamcinolone) another 2 weeks then stop.
Answered on Sep 16, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Louise Andrew
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
This will work, but it is a prescription drug which can have some side effects. You could do the same thing by diluting the Afrin with over the counter saline nose drops, first week make it a 50/50 mix, next week again a 50/50 mix of what's left from the previous week's dilution, etc. Also try using the saline alone between Afrin uses. You might just be able to wean yourself without using drugs.
Jan 22, 2015
Dr. Girish Kalva
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Surgery may not help: I am a doctor who suffered for years with sinus infections.do the following: 1.Avoid anything cold. 2.no soda. 3.use Sovereign Silver spray when I feel like I am getting another attack.its safe and natural.u won't get it in Mexico :( 4.I use VICKS topically as much as I can. 5.use a humidifier at night 6.drink lots of water. 7. Saline drops 10 times a day. 8. Nasocort has lot of side effec
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nose: They all taste pretty bad unfortunately. Many people get used to them, but give your doctor a call to see if he can prescribe something else.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Giddings
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: It should not be used on a daily basis.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Can only use few day: Can only use 3 days. You need to ask your physician to have you see an ENT specialist. You may have sinus disease.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
43 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes: I know about the cautions to minimize the use of oxymetazoline, due to its propensity to result in addiction. However, I also know that it's essentia ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month