U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Uti (sensitive to &)tx with cipro (ciprofloxacin) 250 bidx 3days. still lower abdom bloat, slight urgency & pelvic pressure. started dmannose x 1day. ok to continue?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wehbeh Wehbeh
Infectious Disease 30 years experience
Cipro (ciprofloxacin) ok: The three day course of antibiotics can be associated with higher rates of failure. The benefit of D-Mannose is not studied well. Mannose is found in many fruits and vegetables. You need to make sure that there are no ingredients in the supplement preparation that you are intolerant to. See your doctor again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
