A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for uti, now i've had bloating for a week. i had a pelvic/tvu ultrasound and blood tests at dr. what is wrong and how will it go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
43 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Dysbiosis: Most likely, the Cipro (ciprofloxacin) killed off most of your normal intestinal bacteria, causing all kinds of problems. Eat yogurt, or a good probiotic from your health food store to recolonize your normal bacteria.
Answered on May 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Probiotics: You could consider taking probiotics products like kefir - which is inexpensive and readily available in most markets. You can also consider more expe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Infection?: Did you have a urine culture? That is the proper way to identify a uti. Blood in the urine with negative culture requires a hematuria work up. See ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Brickman
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Some women will have a light cycle once in a while. I would not worry about it unless you miss your next period. If that happens then i would recom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
41 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) should not cause problems with your MS or blood pressure. Usually you need to take it at least 5 days for bladder infections
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month