U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 41-year-old female asked:

Is cipro (ciprofloxacin) safe to take for 3 days to treat uti if i have ms and low blood pressure? low resting heart rate and palpitations. i get svt every now and thn and very sensitive to meds.

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Probably: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) should not cause problems with your MS or blood pressure. Usually you need to take it at least 5 days for bladder infections
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I will avoid all quinolones, because of already existing MS, which causes neuromuscular dysfunction. See PMD and pleanty other choices are available.
Jun 7, 2014
Dr. Timothy Schultz
General Practice 32 years experience
Questionable choice: tendinopathy and rupture are significant morbidites associated with cipro, (ciprofloxacin) sometimes occurring months after taking the medication. A less broad spectrum antibiotic with re-checking the urine by dipstick for leukocytes and WBC's in three days. Choices include doxycycline, TMP/SMX, and nitrofurantoin. These are typically taken for longer times-7 to 10 days, but are a safer for uncomplicated uti.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
It is safe to take: It is safe to take for 3 days for uncomplicated UTI and is quite commonly used in smaller doses like 250 mgm every 12 hours As long as urine culture shows the organism is sensitive to Cipro (ciprofloxacin)
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 34 years experience
Yes: should not be an issue
Dr. Kaveh Karandish
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
It should be fine !
Jun 8, 2014
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Problems: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) has a bad reputation in MS therapy, as is suspected to worsen the disease in many patients, although only transiently. Would choose a different antibiotic. Have reviewed your medication list, and do NOT see an MS disease modifying agent. If you have no such medication, you need to start one ASAP!!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
