U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 28-year-old female asked:

my ante-natal care provider gave chloropheniramine maleate 4mg & hydrocortisone 1% cream..allergy.still itching! week 33 now.how long will it exist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Duane Gels
Allergy and Immunology 37 years experience
Can't say: Those treatments generally do general help self-limited rashes and itching. Afraid your description doesn't give enough detail to diagnose and make a prediction. There is itching of pregnancy that I've seen last a month after baby's out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

I drank alcohol, the next day I woke up I got red spots or rashes in my back, chest and arms.Is it allergy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Possibly: Persons may develop allergic antibodies to the componets of wine (grape) or beer (barley, rye, hops) or even to the brewer's yeast. Some are also sensitive to the perservatives used such as sulfites. Un-sulfited wine is available in most wine shops. If consumption of any food or beverage repeatly results in an allergic symptom, then you are by definition allergic, regardless of the mechanism.
WA
A 20-year-old member asked:

I got a rash from nose-chin after halloween. I had 3 antibiotics, nothing happened. Could it be an allergy to chocolate/gluten/milk/lecithin....?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Lee
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Unlikely: It would be unusual to have a persistent rash for two months after eating halloween candy. Skin inflammation from continued exposure to a skin irritant or allergen like cosmetics would be more likely although i don't know what your rash looks like. An allergist or dermatologist can patch test you to common causes of rash (contact dermatitis).
GA
A 18-year-old member asked:

What can I do abour this rash on my hands it goes away then come back I've been using cortizone (hydrocortisone) 10 plus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Rash: A recurring rash would be good reason to consult a dermatologist to determine the cause and set you on a course of treatment. You should be seen when the rash is prominent and not treated with cortisone, so the doctor can diagnosis it more readily.
TX
A 38-year-old member asked:

Live in dry climate. Mouth, nose, skin very dry. Constant dry nose. Is it better to sleep w/ a warm, or cool mist humidifier? Have asthma & allergies.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Cool mist will do: Cool mist should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
