U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, MO
A 26-year-old male asked:

I had bell's palsy nearly 10 years ago with approx. 85% strength regained... is it still possible to work on the muscles to get a symmetrical smile?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Yes: Many patients with bell's palsy regain most if not all their function. 70% of patients recover completely within 6 months without treatment. Injection of botulinum toxin a, surgical reconstruction, acupuncture (big trial in korea started to see if works) may help. Patients may be referred to physiotherapists as well, although there is no evidence favoring one intervention over another yet.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Perhaps: There are a number of ways to balance the facial movements after a bell's palsy. The most common is to have some Botox injections to even out the facial movements. Eyelid and facial surgery sometimes is helpful as well. You should see a qualified facial plastic surgeon for advice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
