U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bakersfield, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

3 months after gallbladder surgery still have nausea episodes and tenderness near gallbladder area, liver enzyme and ultrasound normal, just healing?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Complex problem.: By three months, you could reasonably expect that your symptoms should have been better after having your gallbladder removed. There could be many reasons for persistent nausea and tenderness. You need further evaluation by your surgeon and your gastroenterologist to help sort through these. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
