U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, New York
A 21-year-old female asked:

i had slightly elevated cholesterol, doc didnt seem worried,but i'm still worried about heart attacks, how likely is that i could have one? or stroke

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Time to address: You are not at immediate risk, do the following to help yourself. Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco in any form and do not drink.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

I never had acne as a teenager. Why am I now getting acne as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Man or Woman? Age?: I believe that acne can be caused by or aggravated by certain foods and medications. I would have to know your gender; your age, and do you eat nuts and peanut butter? High glycemic index foods? Chocolate? If you are a girl/woman, do you break out before your periods, for example?
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
