A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is buspar (buspirone) a good medication for gad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Yes if it works: Problem is it doesn't help rveryone
Answered on May 11, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
Onset of action delayed, hence several anxious patients may not tolerate long waiting.
Mar 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
35 years experience Psychiatry
Dosing for Buspirone: Buspirone (buspar) is an anti anxiety medication which can be prescribed in doses ranging from 10 to 60 mg, or if necessary up to 90 mg a day. It is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Psychotherapy: Please consider CBT psychotherapy. Unlike medication, it can benefit you for a lifetime. You'll learn skills to better know yourself and ways to avoid ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
38 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety treatment : You do not mention your dose of Paxil (paroxetine) daily. Depending on which anxiety disorder your doctor is treating you for the maximum recommende ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Sanner
19 years experience Neurology
Both good meds: While any benzodiazepine can build dependence and tolerance in someone taking this class of med long-term, clonazepam has a lower tendency to misuse t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month