U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Colon cancer pt. surgery done . aortocaval node contains a met. is this dangerous ? can it cause issues ? what best treatment for it ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Makes it high risk c: This is a high risk(stage-3) Cancer which has potential for recurrence. Adjuvant chemotherapy is desirable, so be sure to seek Medical Oncology opinion for adjuvant chemotherapy, if possible
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
If + is stage 4: With nodal disease a PET scan essential to RO other lesions. If solitary and hasnt responded to chemo then surgical reesection is important because of growth and invasion of aorta. We have resected portions of aora for such lesions. Newer therapy after chemo include mAbs like Neo 102 on FDA study.for chemo failure colon CA


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
