U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Can colon cancer is it bad if a aortocaval node contains a met ? the primary colon tumor is removed already . what is best treatment here ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Fero
Medical Oncology 31 years experience
Mets are bad: Metastasis of any kind are a bad sign, because it indicates that the disease has spread. Metastatic disease may be treated with radiation or chemotherapy, but this will depend on specific patient factors. Solitary metastasis to the lungs or liver are sometimes removed surgically, but aortocaval nodes are probably too risky.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
