U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Liver and peritoneal mets from colon cancer . chemo not working well . we are uk based , can germany be considered for tace treatment and for peritineal procedure ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Yes: Since cancer therapy has become very specialized in recent years, you should look at the individual treatment center or the institute and read posted reviews by treated patients at those centers, rather than focusing on the country. Germany like many Western European countries have very sophisticated cancer treatment centers, with advanced medical machines, they are known to have invented for long
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes: Germany can offer TACE ( transarterial chemo-emboliation. While relatively effective one may also use radiolabelled microspheres to replace the chemo portion of the treatment. One has to consider hyperthermic chemo perfusion of the peritoneal cavity since TACE will not effect peritoneal mets. If all fail, protocol available in US for Neo-102 mAb to treat recurrent colon failing other procedur


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
