U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

If there is a met in a aortocaval node and 1 liver met for a colon cancer pt(primary already removed) wats best treatment and is this curable ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Yes: Both lesions must be completely resected. This should be followed by chemo such as FOLFOX. One can also send the tumor for chemosensitiation studies which can reveal the be therapeutic approach. Newer immunochemotherapy trials are now approved for recurrent tumor such as this but in a situation where chemo has failed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
