U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Following colon cancer surgery, is it safe to undergo chemo treatments when the liver isn't 100% healthy? liver damaged slightly due to past drinking, no alcohol consumed for over 25 years now. always healthy and strong. exercise and healthy diet always.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hal Jacobson
Radiation Oncology 42 years experience
Most : Most likely your liver has recovered over the past 25 years. Your chemotherapy physician will do lab work to detect any issues that may put you at higher than normal risk. The relative risk vs benefit is what we all review prior to recommendation and implementation of treatments, weather chemotherapy or radiation therapy. Make sure you oncologist is aware so you can get a more specific answer as well as to give insight of your concerns. Best wishes, hmj.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Oxner
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
Probably yes: Chemotherapy for colon cancer is typically a regime abbreviated to folfox. There is an agent which has some liver toxicity but is generally safe. You will be closely monitored while on chemotherapy. And the oncologist will take into account your liver function and history before stsrting therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
