U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can normal ultrasound of appendix along with repeated normal blood tests over days rule out appendicitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Appendicitis: Appendicitis classically starts as pain around belly button, migrating to the right lower abdomen. Nausea starts before the pain if present, not hungry, and the pain is worse with movement. Symptoms progress over 24-36 hours. Not everyone has classic presentation. Symptoms longer than 48 hours suggest no appendicitis. Best test is ct scan. Hope this helps!
Dr. Daniel Miller
Radiology 44 years experience
Not absolutely.: It makes acute appendicitis much, much less likely, but modern antibiotics may sometimes mask findings of acute appendicitis, as can immune deficiency. If the blood samples are very close together, very early appendicitis may not be excluded. Also, recurrent appendicitis or chronic appendicitis may have little or no findings when quiescent. Doctors also use observation and physical findings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
