U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

had urine culture done 3 days ago at drs office came back normal. dr sent me to er 2 nights ago cause of ultrasound showing inflamed appendix. er did bloodwork- normal, ct scan- normal, and another urine sample- said had traces of blood in it. er dr had u

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Urologist: If the "u" in your question is urologist, then that is the physician to "sort out" this situation.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Probably not a UTI: Dear mizzkimm i still do not think u have a uti. You may have appendicitis with an appendix at back of your abdomen and touching ureter or bladder. Any chance that you have pelvic inflammatory disease from an std? You should probably consult with a general surgeon who may even suggest a diagnostic laparoscopy if continues & you have rebound abdominal tenderness.
Dr. Thomas Graber
Emergency Medicine 46 years experience
Blood d/t appendicit: There is often a small amount of blood in the urine in patients with appendicitis, but i don't know from the info u provided if it was a small amount, how it was measured, how your kidneys looked on the ct. You'll need to learn more about your specific situation. A small amount of blood in the urine in someone who is ok except for appendicitis does not mean anything bad. Get it rechecked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I've had severe neck, back, and throat pain for over a week and occasional headaches and vomit. Dr said its only post nasal drip. What is going on?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
?: I don't know without examine you but i doubt all those symptoms are due to just postnasal drip. Ge another opinion please.
MO
A 24-year-old member asked:

Went to doctor with sinus infection and got amoxicillin. Did not help in still have bad headache in bridge of nose and behind my eyes. Any advice?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Try again: Once doesn't always do it for sinusitis. May have a resistant organism and thus need a different antibiotic. May have problems with structure of nose and face and may need other treatment such as surgery. You may not even have a sinus infection? Get re-examined by pcp or by ent.
TX
A 27-year-old member asked:

My husband, 27, has had no know allergies, but has had constant sneezing, a runny nose and pain in his sinus for the past 2yrs.What could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Fungal infection: Chronic sinus infection is usually due to mold - try antifungal cream and neosporin oint to nostrils twice daily and orally supplement garlic which kills infections - it will take 4-6 weeks to clear fungal infection. Once healthy take iodine daily will prevent infections.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown commented
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Let me know whether this worked - best regards vasu
Jan 15, 2012
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
