U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsdale, AZ
A 42-year-old female asked:

anaphylactic shock in 1987 from ivp dye for ct. now need ct w/ contrast. 1 dr says i can have it because dye is different. other dr says no. thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
IV contrast allergy: There are two basic types of dye used: ionic high-osmolality contrast media (hocm) and non-ionic low-osmolality contrast media (locm). Locm has become the preferred form of IV dye in recent years, given its better safety record. If you had hocm before, you may be ok with locm. You need to figure out what you had before and then proceed with caution.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal CT genetically damage my eggs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: It would take a lot more radiation exposure to damage your ovaries than a few CT scans.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can past abdominal CT affect my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A CT cause x-ray exposure only during the time of the test. There are no lasting effects from it.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it appropriate to have a CT scan for a bone cyst?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Sometimes: The issue is usualy being sure it is a bone cyst and not something more sinister- so imaging is one way to help decide this- sometimes a simple xray picture suffices, sometimes a ct or mr scan or bone scan is needed. Sometimes there is enough uncertainty that a biopsy of the area is needed- often with just a needle.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happens if you have kidney stones and do a lot CT scanes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Hopefully nothing: There is a risk of developing cancer as a direct effect of radiation from a ct scan. The chances of this happening increase as the cumulative radiation from the scans increases.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How do I know if i've passed a kidney stone without another CT scan?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Capture it: Hopefully, you were screening your urine and caught the stone. If the scan showed a 3 mm stone and you captured a 3mm stone, that is good enough. You should be pain free and a check of your urine from your doctor should show that the blood has cleared.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
you can also get a followup kidney ultrasound or KUB x-ray to determine if the swelling in the kidney has resolved.
Aug 25, 2012

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
