U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

lap chole monday, ct - admitted obv, having uncontrolled intermittent ruq and midsternal muscle spasms/contraction uncontrolled by morphine 4 ivp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
What is your questio: What did the CT show ??? It sounds like you have a bile leak or developing abscess. If the initial CT was Neg. / or equivocal then it should be repeated Could also be a leak from the Sm. or Lg. Bowel


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can high blood sugar cause muscle pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Indirectly: Prolonged exposure to high blood glucose can mostly cause nerve damage. One type is peripheral neuropathy which can cause numbness and tingling (painful), another is focal neuropathy which affects specific nerves. There are other types as well. Patients with high blood sugar also are at increased risk of developing tendonitis/bursitis/joint pain. These could indirectly cause muscle pain.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do you choose a good knee brace for a pulled muscle and possibly arthritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Braces: Braces have positives and negatives. If you have ligament damage it can protect your joint from further damage. Bracing a painful joint may lead to weak muscles around the joint. Have a good exam by your physician or an orthopedic surgeon, a specialist in bone and joint disease. Any brace should be designed for a specific joint issue, along with instructions on how to keep it healthy.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have a weird pulse in my thigh on the right hand side of my knee. Could this be a muscle spasm? Or is there something wrong?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Have it checked: It's best to he a vascular ultrasound to rule out a popliteal aneurysm or an avm.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can terrible pain from a pulled muscle in the chest lead to a heart attack?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chong Kim
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: A pulled muscle or perhaps costochondritis can not cause you to have a heart attack. But if you have underlying heart disease, i suggest you have an evaluation from a cardiologist and perhaps have a stress test.
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
