U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

Is a re ct scan appropriate for 3.4mm stone in right proximal uteter of horshoe kidney? mild achy pain to right side for 8 months. ivp was normal.

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
CT is: appropriate for following up calculi, but you should probably consult with a urologist about the most appropriate next steps for you.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 54 years experience
Yes: CT scan with contrast is an appropriate . A stone that is 3.4mm will usually pass spontaneously. If pain becomes intolerable, then transurethral extraction by various means is an alternative. Be sure you are under the care of a urologist. Goog luck.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
