U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old male asked:

got asthma would premedicating prevent anaphylaxis shock from the dye on ct angiogram.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Asthma is not a...: A usual reason for premedication for IV contrast , but appropriate premedication would significantly reduce the already very low risk. Non ionic ct contrast has a very low risk of anaphylaxis without premedication.
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
Rare: You have no history of contrast allergy so there is no clear cut indication for premedication. However, your history of asthma and anxiety about the procedure may increase your susceptibility and should be addressed. It is reasonable to ask your doctor for a mild sedative like valium before the test. No harm in premedication steroid/benadryl if your doctor prescribes it too. Risk remains small.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
