U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old female asked:

I had my gallbladder out just a month ago, i am now constipated all the time to the point i have nausea from it, will culterelle help make me regular?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Pain Meds?: Are you still taking prescription meds for pain? Narcotics can worsen constipation. Either way you want to avoid constipating, high-fat foods and increase the fiber in your diet. Make sure you are well hydrated or the fiber won't work as well. If diet is not enough, you can add over-the-counter fiber supplements but again, stay hydrated. F/u with surgeon if not improved to rule out other cause.
Dr. Ray Compton
General Surgery 30 years experience
Common problem: Changes in bowel habits after gb surgery are common - either too much or too little. Culterelle may help, but if it does not you might try MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) instead.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
