A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is remeron (mirtazapine) a ssri and snri? besides depression, is it helpful for ocd? can it be taken together with fluvoxamine 300mg qd?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
Remeron (mirtazapine) is not SSRI : It is used for depression , anxiety , insomnia and can increase appetite, therefore can increase weight also.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
SSRI +Abilify: Talk with your physician who is treating you and tell them you need a change in therapy. The options are to switch drugs and also to add Abilify (arip ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
No: It's one of many drugs ; combos.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Depression?: Possible options to discuss with your doctor are Abilify (aripiprazole) or MAO inhibitors.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: There's a somewhat increased risk of "serotonin syndrome" side-effects, but this combination isn't unusual. By the way, mirtazapi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month