U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vernon, Connecticut
A 25-year-old female asked:

my dr put me on fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for my severe migraines. i get them every day and the med often makes it worse. is there anything else i can take?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Migraines: At this point the question is- are you having migraines or withdrawal headaches from medication overuse. Opiods can easily cause these. Would speak to your doctor or see a neurologist for help.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes, you sure can: Have not used barbiturates for migraine for literally years, as is not appropriate due to rebound reaction like you describe. Similar effect with opioids. You have chronic daily headaches and need to interrupt pattern with preventative agent such as depakote, topamax (topiramate) or otc prep such as riboflavin, coq10, feverfew, butterbur, magnesium. See headache specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
