U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vernon, Connecticut
A 25-year-old female asked:

Prescribed fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) (butal-acet-caff 50-325-40) says take one a day. already took one today but excruciating migraine is back. can i take another one?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dawn Eliashiv
Neurology 37 years experience
Fiorecet or triptans: Please see your neurologist there are other options like triptan s. Sometimes fiorecet has tolerance and rebound headaches. If the migraines are frequent in addition to abortive therapy you may benefit from prophylactic treatment like topamax (topiramate).
Dr. Paul Lynch
20 years experience
NO: You should follow all instructions on prescribed medications exactly. If written as once a day, do not take more.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Be very careful: I prefer not to use any narcotics or barbiturates with my migraine patients due to risk of tolerance and rebound, which can eventuate in chronic daily headaches, a much more challenging complication. You should discuss fully these risks with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
