A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 weeks after umbilical hernia repair, can't eat as much. get full much faster than before. used to eat 1 cup oatmeal (dry meas.) before bed. some days, more. now, it makes me too full. is this ok?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Discuss with your : Surgeon. It's usually stomach surgery that would affect the appetite and not hernia or intestinal operation. Could just be psychological. If you're losing weight with vomiting and diarrhea , go follow up with your dr right away!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: See the surgeon who performed the procedure and have them examine you for potential complications. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Probably: There are a variety of symptoms after an operation that ate likely due to the trauma of the operation and/or the anesthesia, especially if it was general anesthesia. These are highly variable, and usually wane with time. It doesn't sound serious, but call you surgeon if it persists, or gets worse.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Relax: You need to relax . You need to pour some warm water on your lower abdomen to help the tight muscle to relax and help you pee.if you could not might n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Go ahead: Once your surgical scars are healed, it should be fine to get a belly button piercing. The piercing doesn't affect what's going on inside at all.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
May be recurrence: Pain 6 years after repair , see your doctor may be a small or early recurrence, as you need examination.
A female asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Fix: You should fix it soon. It sounds like it is time before it gets strangulated. Www.Drlugo.Com


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month