U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

jaw pain resulting from joint cracking. should i see a dentist or ent?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
TMJ - Jaw cracking: You have a tmj/muscle dysfunction problem that is treated by a dentist. Select a dentist that routinely treats TMJ with functional orthopedic type applicances. Many dentist treat tmj, however only about 5% are really good at it. The ENT doctor will refer you to a dentist.
Dr. Randall Stastny
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 34 years experience
Dentist: While ENT doctors are very good at what they do, dentists are the professionals trained in treating tmj/tmd.
Dr. J. Blake Perkins
Dentistry 21 years experience
Dentist/Oral Surgeon: For specific treatment of the tmj, make sure you see someone who is trained in treating tmd (temporomandibular disorders). The cracking could be the disc in the joint, or bony problems. A good cone beam ct scan of the joint complex and/or an MRI will show if there is any damage. Then consult with your dentist/surgeon on the best course of treatment.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
TMJ Dentist: See a dentist with special expertise in TMJ/TMD. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper training and experience. Most commonly, oral surgeons, prosthodontists, and orofacial pain specialists. Ask your MD, your dentist and your dental society for referrals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
