U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how long after a cervical biopsy should you have another smear?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Holtz
Gynecologic Oncology 23 years experience
Depends on results: The asccp has guidelines available on line. If the biopsy was a high-grade lesion (cin2 or 3), then you would need a bigger biopsy. Usually, at least 6 months should pass before biopsy and the next pap. Alternatively, sometimes an hpv test is done after 12 months. Ask your doctor what your result was (it is best if you get a copy) so you can review yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How long is normal recovery for a cervical biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
I assume you had a : Colposcopy with biopsies for an abnormal pap your doc who did the biopsy shhould have already discussed this with you at the time of the biopsy or before , but usual recovery is 4-8 days give or take a few so no intercourse until your doc tells you can , i tell my pts after I have done that procedure nothing in vagina until 2 days after the discharge stops.
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: cervical biopsy using loop electrosurgical excision procedure?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
LEEP: The loop electrosurgical excision procedure (leep) is currently one of the most commonly used approaches to treat high grade cervical dysplasia (cin ii/iii, hgsil) discovered on colposcopic
A 36-year-old member asked:

What to expect after a cervical biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 29 years experience
May need more surgery: If the biopsy shows low-grade dysplasia or no findings then you are done. If it shows high-grade dysplasia or glandula dysplasia then you will probably receive another cervical biopsy where they will call when out the cervix to remove all the dysplasia from hpv then you should be done. Good luck.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is a cervical biopsy a bad sign?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Holtz
Gynecologic Oncology 23 years experience
Biopsies diagnose: Pap smears are screening tests that try to find women at risk of having a cervical precancer, but most will not. The biopsy will make a diagnosis and help you and your gynecologist decide next steps. Contact your doctor to discuss the results.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the black stuff that comes out after a cervical biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood : It is likely clotted and altered blood.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
