U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

can diverticulosis cause me to feel pressure on my bladder? i've had diverticulitis recently/cleared up with antibiotics.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
It can: The colon runs right past the bladder as it dives into your pelvis? Was a ct scan done? Did it show a phlegmon or abscess? If so you may want a followup to see if it has fully resolved. If not you may still want a ct to see if your colon is "fused" to your bladder from inflamtion. Untreated this could result in a fistula (connection) between colon and bladder. See a surgeon to figure out.
Dr. Amir Bastawrous
Colon and Rectal Surgery 33 years experience
Colon near bladder: It is not uncommon for diverticulitis to be adjacent to the bladder and cause some irritation. Occasionally the inflammation will actually result in a connection into the bladder. Ct scan should help define.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
