U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old member asked:

Appx what percentage develop a stricture after surgery 4 colon/bladder fistula & diverticulitis? is the balloon treatment (dillation?)very successful?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Not frequent: If stricture develops may be due to recurrences of disease, balloon dilation may help, will require resection for better out come.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rafael Lugo
General Surgery 30 years experience
Not often: To be honest in 14 years of doing this operating I have seen, maybe one stricture and yes balloon treatment can be effective depending on severity of the stricture and length. The other question is the trimming for the stricture. How log after surgery. If it was immediate after surgery then this is a technical issue and not scarring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
