U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 79-year-old female asked:

bladder pressure and frequent urination can this be indicative of uti and or diverticulitis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
These symptoms are: most likely related to a UTI and unlikely to be diverticulitis. See a health care professional for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My urinary tract infection seems to be gone. Do I still need to take the rest of my antibiotic medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Certainly: Subsidence of symptoms, e.g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does holding it in cause urinary tract infections (utis)?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
It can: It gives more time (if they are there) for bacteria to grow.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a urinary tract infection affect becoming pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Szewczyk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
No: An uncomplicated bladder infection should not cause any difficulties getting pregnant. The urinary system is completely separate from the reproductive system. Any serious illness such as a kidney infection could temporarily affect fertility, but no long term issues should result.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
