A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a yeast infection for a week now and i took a one day medication for on it 4 days ago. does it usually take this long to go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Vaginal yeast: Usually one dose is all that is needed but sometimes it has to be repeated. In addition it would be helpful for you to use a topical anti yeast cream that you insert in your vagina such as Monistat or lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream or vaginal troches. If it persists see your doctor to look for causes of an ineffective response. Is the diagnosis correct? Is your immune response fully intact? Is done obstruction.
Answered on Jun 25, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Never: Sepsis from common yeasts occurs only in people with severe immune deficiencies.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Usually do not go aw: Yeast infection are easy to treat with over the counter creams and usually do not go away without treatment with either home remedies like douche with ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
It is: okay under the guidance of your doctor who initially evaluated the rash
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Lazo
23 years experience Dentistry
Yeast infection: Taking antibiotics and low inmune system are thr main causes of yeast infection. You should start feelimg better at the 3rd or 5th day of taking medic ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month