A member asked:

My doctor said doing a sedate blood test was good enough to figure out if i had temporal arteritis i'm 21 & test was normal but thick artery & poundin?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Thomas Namey answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

CRP better, but: A normal ESR is quite impressive evidence that you don't have it, but i would have nor gotten and esr, but the crp. That said, again virually no one has ta without a positive ers!

Answered 6/10/2014

5.2k views

Thank

Should be fine: Temporal arteritis is a problem of older folks, and usually sed rate is conclusive, but rarely only CRP level elevated, but these are elderly pts with immune issues. I personally would not recommend biopsy, and it is more likely that the pulsations are associated with migraine than giant cell arteritis.

Answered 3/5/2019

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau answered

Specializes in Pulmonary Critical Care

Check with your doc: Probably nothing. But you could ask your doc if a repeat ESR is useful. Aspirin usually fixes this problem.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions