A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if you have an ingestion of some blood hcv (without open wounds in your mouth)have some risk of contagious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk: Hcv is fairly low risk for transmission that way, but the risk is not zero; follow up with your doctor for evaluation.
Answered on Dec 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Trager
54 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: I assume you mean HIV which is a virus.You may not have a noticeable wound but if your gums are inflamed and bleed easily than there is a risk of not only HIV but hpv and hepatitis virus being transmitted
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
This patient is talking about Hepatitis C, not HIV. There would be no risk to this oral exposure given the scenario the patient describes.
Dec 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
Yes : Healthy intact skin and gums are vitally important to keep infections out. An infection is an invasion of microorganisms they will use any cracks i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Zero: Steve, you don't get AIDS or hepatitis C that way. There's an account of hepatitis C from bloody fisticuffs, but I've heard nothing similar from HIV. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Never: HCV can be transmitted through open sores, mucous membranes. The best way to protect onself from HCV is to never come in contact with blood, contamin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month