U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Someone handshaked with me with a new open wound and blood on hand. i also have a cut on hand. his health is unknown. do i need to test for hiv and hcv? what's the possibility to get infected?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Zero: Steve, you don't get AIDS or hepatitis C that way. There's an account of hepatitis C from bloody fisticuffs, but I've heard nothing similar from HIV. Not everybody will believe this scenario, but that's not my concern here. If you need to be tested for HIV or some other sexually transmitted disease, just get with your physician and ask -- in fact, it's routine nowadays to test for HIV yearly.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: Nobody ever gets blood borne infections from exposures like this. You would have to have a fresh cut of your own, which came in direct contact with wet blood from the other person's cut. This is nothing to worry about. You don't need testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
