U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

spit up little blood slight cough constant burping when i drink fluids not sure if im having trouble swallowing crackling in mouth. cancer? i hope not

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Behram Dalal
Dentistry 31 years experience
I doubt cancer: Difficult to diagnose without an examination. Best to be seen by your physician or dentist.
Dr. Robert Gilardetti
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 29 years experience
Seek treatment: Blood in your sputum may indicate a serious problem. The source needs to be identified, it may represent gastric bleeding, esophageal tears or a tumor of the pulmonary or digestive tract. See a doctor for an exam. You may require a endoscopy or imaging studies. It may prove to be nothing but if the worst case turns out to be true, waiting will only increase the complexity of treatment.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Rare for age: Unlikely. See oral surgeon or ENT doc if you have any of these symptoms: Persistent mouth sore, persistent mouth pain, a lump or thickening in the cheek, a white/red patch on the gums, tongue, tonsil, or lining of the mouth, a sore throat, hoarseness or feeling that something is caught in the throat that does not go away, difficulty swallowing/chewing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
