U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can holding your stool in cause colon cancer when you are 50?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery 34 years experience
No!: But it's not a good idea! when your body sends you the signal that is time to move her bowels, you should listen. It's really pretty smart. Obviously, one cannot always get to a bathroom when we get that signal. But if you do, go move your bowels. Your colon, rectum, and especially the hemorrhoidal veins will thank you (prevent hemorrhoids!) good luck!
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
It's a myth...
Jun 16, 2013

Similar questions

Atlanta, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

Can you have colon cancer that causes flat stools two years after clean colonoscopy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
CA 2 y postcolonsocp: Possible if they missed one before or if you have strong family Hx of colon cancer. Need more details.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of colon cancer and how does it develop?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Unknown: Uncertain as to what exactly causes any cancer, which is non-stop cell growth. Some risks are genetic, some are related to obesity, eating too much fatty foods, eating too much meat and not enough fruits and fibers, cigarette smoking, etc.
A 49-year-old member asked:

What are some common causes of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
IBD, viruses: Colon cancer probably begins from the effect of exogenous factors on the bowel, considering that the patient does not have hereditary causes. A virus such as polyoma is probably a contributing factor along with carcinogens in the food. In addition patients with inflammatory bowel disease release, over a long period of time cytokines that can induce malignant transformation.
Last updated Jun 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
