A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can the orthodontist widen my jaw even though i'm 20?

7 doctor answers
Dr. Jose Chacon
17 years experience Orthodontics
Yes, it is possible: Most likely, if you are in your 20s, and you are getting the upper jaw widen, you still have a really good chance of getting a good response. This is true especially if the required expansion is mild or moderated. On severe cases you will get more dental effects and less bone response. For additional information, please visit our website auroraorthoperio.Com.
Answered on Feb 10, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Elizabeth Robles
25 years experience Orthodontics
Jaw widening at 20 : Thanks in advances in technology, there are many ways to widen one's jaw non-surgically, either with non-friction self-ligating braces and/or combined with appliances. Best to have your bite evaluated by an orthodontist.
Answered on Dec 17, 2015
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Its more difficult but we have had some success with this.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: Jaw widening (palatal expansion) can be done at all ages. However, after growth has ceased, typically at 18 years, jaw expansion often requires surgical assistance.
Answered on Sep 25, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Shyam Desai
12 years experience Orthodontics
Limited: Very limited b/c your palatal sutures have fused. With palatal (upper jaw) surgery you can widen your upper jaw even after the suture has fused.
Answered on Sep 25, 2015
Dr. Thomas Tilson
36 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Go see one and have that conversation. An initial exam is usually at no cost. It will answer your questions.
Answered on Sep 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: If teeth tipped inward they can be Orthodontically up righted. If tooth housing (alveolar) bone is narrow, but supporting (basal) bone is OK, limited bone recon touring is possible. Mic basal bone too narrow, surgically assisted palatial expansion is required. Ask an Orthodontic Specialist for initial exam(usually free) and projected treatment alternatives.
Answered on Sep 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Palatal expansion?: I assume you mean palatal expansion. Yes, it will widen your jaw. Should not be enough to negatively affect appearance. Ask orthodontist.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist: See an orthodontist for a consultation. After examining your jaws, radiographs, and bite, the orthodontist will explain he options you have in correct ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: If u jaw too smal can interfere with position and growth of l jaw. Listen to your Orthodontist. He/She is giving you good advice. Orthodontists are De ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month