A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can rocephin (ceftriaxone) cause anaphylactic shock if you are given a large dose and allegergic to penicillin how much could cause that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Menchell
43 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Rocephin (ceftriaxone) allergy: Rocephin (ceftriaxone) belongs to the cephalosporin group of antibiotics. Cephalosporins are chemically related to penicillin and have been shown to cross react in individuals allergic to penicillin in 5-7% of patients. The reactions can vary from hives and itching to throat closing and anaphylactic shock. Giving Rocephin (ceftriaxone) to someone who is allergic to penicillin could result in anaphylaxis.
Answered on Sep 18, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very likely: There's a very small, less than 1% chance of cross-reaction between penicillin and a cephalosporins. If you had a severe reaction to penicillin, you' ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
No. 15%: You are lucky 15 % who have overlap allergy ...
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
? Abbreviations ?: Have no idea what bbb is. Probenecid will block renal excretion of Ceftriaxone but do not know the differential values vs. Penicillin.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Treatment of : Meningitis is based on choosing a medication which has a high chance of eradicating an infectious organism. Antibiotics are selected by the treating ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month