U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 26-year-old male asked:

Can i take rocephin (ceftriaxone) if i'm allergic to penicillin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derek Isenberg
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Very likely: There's a very small, less than 1% chance of cross-reaction between penicillin and a cephalosporins. If you had a severe reaction to penicillin, you're more likely to have a severe allergic reaction to anything else. However, I would not hesitate to take ceftriaxone if it is the appropriate medication
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nathaniel Fleischner
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends.: It depends how severe your reaction is and who the prescribing practitioner is. There is about a 10% cross reactivity with cephalosporins (Rocephin (ceftriaxone)) and penicillin based drugs. Usually if the reaction is minor, I will prescribe a cephalosporin like Rocephin (ceftriaxone). However, if the reaction to the penicillin based med is severe like shortness of breath, swelling or anaphylaxis I may avoid them completely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Can pregnant women take Rocephin (ceftriaxone)?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
How long does it take for iv rocephin (ceftriaxone) to clear up a uti?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What number of does of the drug rocephin (ceftriaxone) will it take to cure a uti?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
