A member asked:

Can i take rocephin (ceftriaxone) if i'm allergic to penicillin?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Derek Isenberg answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

There's a very small, less than 1% chance of cross-reaction between penicillin and a cephalosporins. If you had a severe reaction to penicillin, you're more likely to have a severe allergic reaction to anything else. However, I would not hesitate to take ceftriaxone if it is the appropriate medication

Answered Oct 23, 2018

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Nathaniel Fleischner answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

It depends how severe your reaction is and who the prescribing practitioner is. There is about a 10% cross reactivity with cephalosporins (Rocephin (ceftriaxone)) and penicillin based drugs. Usually if the reaction is minor, I will prescribe a cephalosporin like Rocephin (ceftriaxone). However, if the reaction to the penicillin based med is severe like shortness of breath, swelling or anaphylaxis I may avoid them completely.

Answered Oct 23, 2018

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can pregnant women take Rocephin (ceftriaxone)?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How long does it take for iv rocephin (ceftriaxone) to clear up a uti?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...