A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

blood allergy test negative to p. chrysogenum, always told im allergic to penicillin. i even had rash with ceftriaxone. how to interpret this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Clifton
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Rash may be viral: You may have not had a true allergic rash to the cephalosporin, but rather possibly a drug rash associated with the underlying viral illness that you were being treated for with antibiotics. Either way, there are other choices; for now, it seems reasonable to state allergy to penicillins and cephalosporins until such time that you may actually needs them, and then we can do challenge testing.
Answered on Oct 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Slightly: Most studies show that those with a history of penicillin allergy can tolerate a cephalosporin especially the newer generation ones such as ceftrizone ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No. 15%: You are lucky 15 % who have overlap allergy ...
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very likely: There's a very small, less than 1% chance of cross-reaction between penicillin and a cephalosporins. If you had a severe reaction to penicillin, you' ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Allergy: I wonder you have a virus and the antibiotic was not needed. This happens when you take penicillin when you have a virus and may not be an allergy. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month