U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 34-year-old female asked:

Sometimes oral temp normal while skin is fever? 12 weeks of 99.4-102.9 skin temp. 5 antib, blood work (lupus, hiv, hep, ra) neg. day 7 of doxy tmp 101.2

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Exam: Without detailed physical exam and lab work it is impossible to determine the cause of your fever. See infectious disease physician.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Well, that's a tough: One. You have a fever of uncertain origin, maybe. It seems as though you are checking it a lot though. I would stick with oral temp only. Do you feel bad? Chills, night sweats? Did u get chest x-ray? If not feeling bad and oral temps normal, i would try to get on with it. Cont abx but go just with oral, if normal consider that no fever if having no illness. Keep seeing doc though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
