U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, NC
A 20-year-old female asked:

Had a forceps delivery with my first is it possible for my 2nd child delivery i am 35 weeks?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Possibly: The need for forceps is a situation driven issue. During delivery the baby may easily engage & progress through the birth canal or size &presentation may require added help.The need to get baby out due to the stress on baby & mom during delivery requires delivery not be prolonged if the need is obvious. Discuss your concerns with your ob. Most would rather do a simple regular delivery anyway.
Dr. Brian Enggano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Not necessarily: Each pregnancy and delivery is different. Just because you had a forceps assisted delivery with your first baby doesn't mean that you're going to have another. The delivery itself will determine the need for another forceps assisted delivery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
