A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get cancer from 0.3 forcep sticking u through double gloves in an or if patient had cancer? may have had tiny amount of blood, i didn't bleed

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: it is foreign tissue. Transplantataion is not easy because foreign tissue is highly attacked by the immune system.
Answered on Apr 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Hayek
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Get immediate check: You should get checked immediately. If you are receiving cancer treatment and depending on what type you have you may be bleeding because of a clottin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
No: There is no way to tell the differencee.. Please have it checked.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: Cancer cells present in the bloodstream would be rejected like any foreign organ transplant. Statistically, plenty of blood donors must have unknown c ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Highly unlikely: First, there would have to be cancer cells in the blood, which is not always the case. Second, the immune system of the recipient would recognize the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month