A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take canesten yeast infection oral tablets while using internal metrogel to clear up bv as a precation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Should not be a problem.
Answered on Sep 15, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Omega Edwards
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Synergistic : It is ok to take canesten while using metrogel. Why? 1. Canesten taken orally should not significantly interact with Metrogel placed directly into the vagina. 2. Canesten targets yeast while Metrogel targets bacteria. Hence, they should not antagonize each other. Synergistic p.S. Avoiding sexual intercourse while being treated increases your chance of cure by 50%.
Answered on Nov 27, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not unless you have: Not unless you have yeast infection.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: It's generally well tolerated. If you're concerned about local irritation, you can ask for the oral version of metronidazole instead. Low risk for yea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Commonly used: Metrogel is a very commonly prescribed medication for bacterial vaginosis even in the first trimester.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month