A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will metrogel for bv cause a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly, yes: MetroGel could trigger a yeast infection. It's also possible to be allergic to it, with itchiness and other symptoms similar to yeast.
Answered on Jun 3, 2017
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
No: MetroGel is unlikely to cause a yeast infection. See your doctor if you are having continued symptoms.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: It's generally well tolerated. If you're concerned about local irritation, you can ask for the oral version of metronidazole instead. Low risk for yea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not unless you have: Not unless you have yeast infection.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Commonly used: Metrogel is a very commonly prescribed medication for bacterial vaginosis even in the first trimester.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month